Home » Egleston Medal

Egleston Medal

The Thomas Egleston Medal for Distinguished Engineering Achievement

 

Award Description

The Medal is in honor of Thomas Egleston, who founded the School of Mines of Columbia College in 1864, the first of its kind in the United States. Subsequently, the School of Mines became the Columbia University School of Engineering and Applied Science. Thomas Egleston continued his association with the School of Mines as its dean and a professor until 1900. The Medal was first awarded in 1939.

The Medal is in recognition of distinguished achievement in engineering or applied science. The recipient must have significantly advanced his or her field of the engineering profession or the management of engineering activities.

This Medal is awarded annually by the Board of Managers of the Columbia Engineering Alumni Association (CEAA) with the concurrence of the Dean of the Fu Foundation School of Engineering and Applied Science. The recipient must be a graduate of the School of Engineering and Applied Science.

Past Recipients

Year Name Description
2016 Sheldon Wiederhorn Dr. Wiederhorn is best known for the experiments that he developed to characterize sub‑critical crack growth in glasses. Techniques pioneered by Dr Wiederhorn are now used to assure the reliability of glass windows in airplanes, space-vehicles and related applications.
2015 Donald E. Ross Managing partner of Jaros Baum and Bolles, responsible for the design of mechanical and electrical systems for major tall commercial buildings throughout the world.
2014 Chuck Hoberman Renowned inventor, designer, architect, and mechanical engineer, known for his groundbreaking work on “transformable structures.
2013 Michael Abrahams World-class structural engineer, having designed and repaired bridge, tunnels, and buildings around the world.
2013 Donald Ferguson Thought-leader in cloud computing; father of IBM’s Web Sphere business and leader of software design across the country.
2012 Bernard Roth Co-founder of and instructor at Stanford’s Hasso Plattner Institute of Design (d.School); pioneering researcher in kinematics, robotics, and design
2011 Michael Massimino An astronaut, successfully completing two spaceflights on shuttles Atlantis and Columbia as well as over thirty hours of spacewalk time, he has also worked to develop robotics technologies and strategies that further the field of astronautics. In the 1990s, he pioneered a display system to visually integrate pitch, yaw, and roll data for shuttle robot arm operators, as well as working to repair the Hubble Space Telescope.
2010 Andrew Lovinger Distinguished member of the staff at Bell Labs and has served as the head of the Polymers Program at the National Science Foundation. While at Bell Labs, he performed pioneering research on novel polymers which have unusual piezoelectric, ferroelectric, and semiconducting properties. These discoveries will impact the development of future sensors and electronic devices that can be prepared on flexible substrates and be wearable.
2009 Albert Pisano A pioneer in the field of micro-electromechanical systems (MEMS), a technology using microscopic motors and other devices inmany aspects of our lives including drug delivery, strain sensors, inertial instruments, micro power generators, atomic clocks, RF components and disc drive actuators.
2008 Matthys Levy Designer of domes, buildings and bridges, including the Georgia Dome Stadium in Atlanta, the Javits Convention Center and the Rose Center for Earth and Space in New York City, La Plata Stadium in Argentina, the Schalke Stadium Retractable Dome in Gelsenkirchen, Germany, and the Bank of China headquarters in Beijing. As the chair of Weidlinger Associates, he directed one of the world’s leading structural engineering and applied mechanics firms.
2007 Lotfi Zadeh Pioneering work in systems analysis, and subsequent development of fuzzy logic–a novel logical system that breaks away from classical, Aristotelian logic.
2006 Guy Longobardo Advanced the discipline of bioengineering, especially in the area of unstable respiratory disorders, applying the principles of applied mechanics and control theory to the field of physiology.
2005 Rudolf Kalman Creator of modern control theory and system theory; his discovery of the Kalman Filter and of modern algebraic techniques revolutionized mathematics-based engineering.
2004 Helmut W. Schulz President, Dynecology, Inc.; developed technology spanning uranium centrifugation, laser analysis, safe waste conversion technology and commercial processes; holds 64 United States and foreign patents.
2004 Masanobu Shinozuka Distinguished Professor, Chair of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of California, Irvine; a dominant intellectual leader in establishing probabilistic mechanics, structural reliability, and risk assessment.
2003 Robert E. Lindberg, Jr. VP of Research and Development, National Institute of Aerospace; research leader for Orbital Sciences Corp, expanding its business in launch vehicles, orbit transfer vehicles and satellite systems.
2002 Jeffrey L. Bleustein Chairman and CEO of Harley-Davidson, Inc., who transformed the company by leading the development of the V-Rod liquid-cooled engine, the V2 Evolution engine, Belt Drive, vibration isolation and the soft tail chassis.
2001 Charles R. LaMantia Industrial leader, manager and businessman, who, as President, Chairman and CEO of Arthur D. Little, transformed the company into a global consulting firm. As President and CEO, led Koch Process Systems to become a successful manufacturer of standard systems for energy and process industries.
2000 Vittorio Castelli Academician and researcher who led the field in the fluid dynamics of lubrication; founder of Xerox Mechanical Engineering Sciences Laboratory, whose electro-mechanical technology is used in nearly every Xerox product made today.
1999 Eliahu I. Jury Academician who initiated the field of discrete-time systems, pioneered z-transforms and created the Jury stability test.
1998 Michael Attardo IBM executive whose research on electromigration led to the development of a new generation of semiconductors using copper wiring.
1996 Anna K. Longobardo Unisys executive responsible for more than 100 locations worldwide, set standards for managing large, complex global organizations.
1995 Arthur J. McEvily Recognized worldwide as an expert in the field of fatigue growth in materials.
1994 Irwin Dorros Responsible for all applied research, systems engineering, and software development for seven Bell companies and recognized as an international leader in telecommunications technology.
1993 Sheldon E. Isakoff Known for work in development of processes for high-speed manufacture of synthetic fibers and films.
1992 Calvin A. Gongwer Work inspired breakthrough in understanding design problems of cavitation and stall in centrifugal impellers; work formed basis for current design and study of centrifugal fans, pumps and propulsion systems, and was a milestone in development of effective and efficient hydraulic devices.
1991 Ferdinand Freudenstein “Father of Modern Kinematics” – the dynamics of machines and mechanisms.
1990 Raymond P. Generaux Plant designer for the plutonium purification project at Hanford, WA, for the Manhattan Project; also inventor of continuous flow processing for tetraethyl lead.
1989 Weldon S. Booth Pioneer and innovator in foundation construction; key consultant to major rapid transit systems.
1989 Seymour J. Sindeband Invented, patented, developed, and applied magnetic and acoustic mines for the Navy. Pioneered the first real-time commercial use of computers.
1988 Dudley D. Fuller Developed the hydrostatic bearing.
1987 Robert L. Swigett Pioneered in the development of printed electronic circuits.
1986 Elmer L. Gaden Jr. “Father of biochemical engineering.”
1985 Richard T. Baum Foremost practitioner of energy engineering.
1984 Joseph F. Engelberger Father of industrial robotics.
1983 Melvin L. Baron Authority in the field of ground and underwater shock.
1982 Henry L. Michel Design and construction of mass transportation facilities.
1981 Edward Cohen Creative research on structure design.
1980 Don O. Noel Leader of the powder metallurgy industry.
1979 Arthur Hauspurg Developed large-scale electrical power production and transmission.
1978 Donald M. Burmister Developed first soil mechanics lab at Columbia University in 1933.
1977 Edward Joseph Goett Drug manufacture and processing.
1977 Daniel Charles Drucker Pioneer of the modern theory of plasticity.
1976 Samuel Logan Higginbottom Aeronautic engineering leadership.
1975 Theodore Baumeister Professor of mechanical engineering and expert on jet and van machinery.
1974 Raoul G. Bergman Contribution to mining exploration.
1973 Lawrason Riggs III Significant contributions to mining exploration and extrapolation techniques.
1972 Jewell M. Garrelts Specialist in bridge design and construction.
1971 Raymond D. Mindlin Mathematical theory of elasticity.
1970 Lawrence Gussman Developed advanced technology for conversion of Guar Gum.
1969 Robert Dodd Lilley Distinguished engineering achievements; former President of AT&T, Trustee of Columbia University.
1968 Maurice L. Sindeband Developed processes of communication, transportation and electric power circuits.
1967 William Fondiller Electrical engineer and inventor who redesigned the telephone into one compact unit.
1966 Theodore B. Counselman Inventor of processes in magnetic separation, ore classification, synthetic rubber manufacturing and fluo-solids roasting.
1965 Paul Queneau Fundamental discoveries in the field of process metallurgy.
1964 Arthur V. Loughren Pioneer in radio and television engineering.
1963 Charles Mayer Consulting engineering in structural design and foundations.
1962 Donald V. Lowe Chemical engineer; contributor of significant advances to the paper industry.
1961 Charles M. Binckerhoff Instrumental in developing mining industry in North and Latin America; provided outstanding service to Chilean people through mining industry.
1960 Augustin L. Queneau Designer and developer of processes for the recovery of non-ferrous and rare metals.
1959 Robert A.W. Carleton Civil engineer who constructed many of New York’s subway and railroad tunnels.
1958 Morris Goodkind Director and chief designer, served as civilian consultant to the chief engineer of the U.S. Army in World War II.
1957 Robert Annan Internationally known mining engineer and chairman of the Consolidated Gold Field of South Africa.
1956 Felix E. Wormser Mineral engineering; Asst. Secretary of the Interior; development of uses of lead.
1955 Hyman G. Rickover “Father of the Nuclear Navy.”
1954 Frank A. Ayer
1954 Walter H. Sammis Served as President of the Edison Electric Institute; Trustee of Columbia University.
1953 Charles B. Spencer Developed original methods for underpinning and installation of deep foundations; Director of Underpinning of the White House.
1952 Reginald J.S. Pigott Authority on fluid-flow pumps and pioneer in design and construction of central steam power stations and industrial plants.
1951 David B. Steinman Directed reconstruction of historic Brooklyn Bridge.
1950 Edmund A. Prentis Foundation and subsurface specialist, directed reconstruction of the White House and major dry docks.
1949 Harvey S. Mudd Mining and Metallurgical engineering.
1948 Sir Alfred Chester Beatty Developer of international copper, gold and diamond mines.
1947 Philip Sporn Pioneer of advanced engineering concepts.
1946 James Kip Finch Educator and expert on hydraulics and on engineering economics.
1945 Richard E. Dougherty Eminent railroad builder and executive.
1944 John F. Thompson Investigated potentials of the nickel-copper alloy Monel, aided in research production of non-ferrous alloys.
1943 Thomas H. Chilton Discovery and formulation of principles underlying the unit operations of chemical engineering.
1942 Reno H. Sales Chief geologist of the Anaconda Copper Mining Company.
1941 Lazarus White Authority on excavating and underpinning; in charge of tunneling and bracing for 8th and 6th Avenue subways.
1940 Grover Loening Designer of first successful monoplane.
1939 Walter H. Aldridge Dramatically augmented mineral production.
1939 Edwin H. Armstrong Invented super-heterodyne circuit and FM radio.
1939 Gano Dunn Author of more than thirty inventions in the design and construction of electrical machinery.
1939 Arthur S. Dwight Co-inventor of sulphide ore, pioneer in devising ways to extract metal from ore.
1939 Henry Krumb Pioneer in development of porphyry coppers.
1939 Irving Langmuir Produced the gas-filled incandescent lamp, explorer of the vacuum.
1939 Leon S. Moisseiff Outstanding bridge engineer.
1939 Robert Peele Editor of the “Mining Engineering Handbook;” distinguished service in contributions to the literature of mining.
1939 Robert C. Stanley Discovered Monel metal.
1939 Arthur L. Walker Invented Walker casting machine, system of electrolytic copper refining and devised process to separate nickel and copper fromores.
1939 Stephan J.S. Pigott Distinguished accomplishments in marine propulsion, particularly in turbine machinery.
1939 Marston T. Bogert Bogert became the first professor of organic chemistry at Columbia and an internationally known chemist, focusing on syntheticorganic chemistry.